Company Privacy Policy Statement

You’re in safe hands.

Connect With Us Today!

Respecting and protecting your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) is very important to us. It is also a Constitutional right, legal, and good business practice requirement, which we take very seriously.

In line with the 8 Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act), we:

  • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services to you;
  • Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist you with your required services, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;
  • Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you or provide services to you;
  • Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you with your services or by law;
  • Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information needs to be collected;
  • Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;
  • Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required.

We, or the companies who provide or assist with the services you require, need to collect, use, and keep your Personal Information as prescribed by relevant laws and regulations and for reasons, inter alia, such as:

  • To provide all relevant products and/or services as mandated by you and to maintain our relationship;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • To attend to any requirement by a professional body or network to which we are a member;
  • For operational purposes required to assist you with the services you require;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • Recruitment and Employment purposes;
  • In connection with possible requirements by the Information Regulator or other Government agencies allowed by law, legal proceedings, or court rulings.

We may need to share your Personal Information and/or utilise software or online platforms to enter and process your information for an application or business management purposes. This will only be done in strict adherence to the requirements of the Act.

By providing us with your Personal Information, you agree to this Policy and authorise us to process such information as set out herein and you authorise Baker Tilly Greenwoods and associated entities or third parties (where applicable) for the purposes set out herein. We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose than that set out in this Policy and we will take the necessary steps to secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession and under our control by taking appropriate and reasonable measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of your Personal Information and to prevent the unlawful access to, or processing of Personal Information.

We and the companies providing the services to you may use “cookies” on our and their websites. They enable us and them to improve your future visits to our site as well as provide you with a more user-friendly experience. Our and their Cookie Policy can be found on the website. Our website privacy policy is available on our website.

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

Deputy Information Officer: Liza Louw
Email: popi@bakertillygreenwoods.co.za
Tel: 021 410 8500

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/
Tel: 012 406 4818
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:

means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to—

  1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. the biometric information of the person;
  5. the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  6. correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  7. the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  8. the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.